Wolf Theiss

Privacy Policy

(Last update: 09.03.2017)

The content of Wolf Theiss' website, available under the URL www.wolftheiss.com, (the, this or our "Website") is protected by intellectual property rights and designed for private use only. Any utilisation of the content of this Website in violation of the copyright provisions or any other provision protecting intellectual property is prohibited. You must not modify, reproduce, copy, distribute, disclose to third parties or derive commercial use or benefit from such content.

DISCLAIMER

The information on this Website is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to provide legal or of any other form of advice for any purpose.

Neither the receipt of information presented on this Website nor any email or other electronic communication sent to Wolf Theiss or its lawyers through this Website will create an attorney-client relationship. No user of this Website should act or refrain from acting on the basis of information provided on this Website without seeking legal advice from a lawyer in the relevant jurisdiction.

All published information is thoroughly checked for accuracy. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Wolf Theiss does not accept any responsibility and expressly disclaims liability with respect to reliance on information or opinions published on this Website and from actions taken or not taken on the basis of its contents.

This Website may link to external websites and external websites may reference this Website. Wolf Theiss is not responsible for the content of any such external websites and disclaims any liability associated therewith.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The protection of your personal data and the privacy of the visitors to this Website are a high priority to us. Wolf Theiss acts in compliance with the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000.

Usage of this Website generally does not require disclosure of personal data. We process the following information: Your IP address, your institution and the time and duration of your visit. This information is saved during the time of your visit and analysed solely for statistical purposes (e.g. how many users visit our Website, how long do they stay at our Website etc) under strict protection of anonymity in order to manage and improve our Website, services and marketing campaigns. 

Other personal data is collected solely with your explicit consent given in connection with the services offered on our Website (e.g. career portal, event information, publications) and provided to you upon your request. Such personal data may in particular contain your name, address, email address, phone number. We only use this information for the specific purpose of the individual service provided to you and in compliance with applicable laws.

You may always request information about your personal data processed by us and have the right to correct and delete such data at any time, as well as to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. In any such case, please contact us under marketing@wolftheiss.com.

UPDATES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time for any updates. Please do not continue to use our Website if you do not agree with such changes. You can see the date of the Website privacy policy's last update at the top.

These terms shall be construed in accordance with the applicable law in Austria.


Find a Lawyer

Top